Early breakfast. Drive to Itabaca Channel, embarking in our comfortable yacht: Seymour Island is located just north of Baltra, Mosquera and Santa Cruz. The visit to North Seymour last ca. 1 hour 45 minute hike on mostly flat sandy and rocky terrain. There are good nesting sites for a large population of magnificent frigate birds and blue footed boobies perform their courtship dance. The island is rich in wildlife: Sea lions, swallow-tailed gulls, lava gulls, tropicbirds, brown noddy terns and pelicans. Lunch aboard.
Afterwards, navigation to Bachas Beach, easy landing into a delightful swimming sandy beach with a lagoon behind and a longer beach for wildlife watching. The saltwater lagoon often has blue herons and small waders such as sanderlings and semi palmated plovers. Marine iguanas lurk on the rocks between the beaches; hermit crabs create tiny tracks in the sand. Nice snorkel spot.
||07:00 Pick up: Hotel Lobby - Transfer from Puerto Ayora to Itabaca Chanel
08:45 Departure from Itabaca to North Seymour
10:30 Arrival to North Seymour.
||Dry landing, hiking shoes, hike observing land Iguanas, Frigate birds, sea lions coastal birds, after the hike return on board and travel to Bachas beach, great swimming and snorkelling.
14h30 Return to Itabaca chanel
16h30 Arrival to the channel
17h30 Arrival to Puerto Ayora
The highlights: Sea lions, Swallow-tailed gulls, Lava gulls, Migratory shore birds,Marine iguanas, Great & Magnificent frigate birds, Blue footed boobies, Brown noddie terns, Brown pelicans, Flamingos, White tip sharks, Sting rays, Sea turtles and various migratory shore birds.
Prices includes: English speaking guide, Lunch on board, Towels, Excursions,Coffe, tea, drinking water.
Prices do not include: Beverages, Snorkel equipment (For rent $5.), Personal expenses on board, Tips/gratuities, Services not Indicated.
WATH TO BRING & TO USE:
Small backpack (waterproof), Comfortable walking shoes, Sneakers or rubber soles, Shorts Trousers, T-shirts, Long and Short sleeved shirts
Windbreaker, Bathing suit, Wet suit (for snorkeling between June - November), Hat or cap, Toilette kit, Sun block, Sunglasses, Binoculars, Camera & camcorder
About the island:
North Seymour (Spanish: Isla Seymour Norte) is a small island near to Baltra Island in the Galapagos Islands. It was formed by uplift of a submarine lava formation. The whole island is covered with low, bushy vegetation, the island is named after an English nobleman, Lord Hugh Seymour. It has an area of 1.9 square kilometres (0.73 sq mi) and a maximum altitude of 28 metres (92 ft). This island is home to a large population of blue-footed boobies and swallow-tailed gulls. It hosts one of the largest populations of frigatebirds.
North Seymour has a visitor trail approximately 2 kilometres (1.2 mi) in length crossing the inland of the island and exploring the rocky coast, one of the most famous birds found in the Galapagos are the Blue-footed Booby that are found on North Seymour. The stock for the captive breeding program of the Galapagos Land Iguana is descended from iguanas which Captain G. Allan Hancock translocated from Baltra Island to North Seymour Island in the 1930s.
North Seymour was created by seismic uplift, rather than being of volcanic origin. The island has a flat profile with cliffs only a few meters from the shoreline, where swallowtail gulls and tropicbirds sit perched in ledges. A tiny forest of silver-grey Palo Santo trees stand just above the landing, usually without leaves, waiting for rain to bring them into bloom. The island is teeming with life. While visiting the island, one may have to give way to a passing sea lion or marine iguana. Flocks of pelicans and swallow-tailed gulls feed off shore, and seasonally, Nazca boobies can also be seen.
North Seymour is an extraordinary place for breeding birds, and is home to one of the largest populations of nesting blue-footed boobies and magnificent frigate birds. Pairs of blue-footed boobies can be seen conducting their mating ritual as they offer each other gifts, whistle and honk, stretch their necks towards the sky, spread their wings, and dance—showing off their bright blue feet. Magnificent Frigatebirds perch in low bushes, near the boobies, while watching over their large chicks. The frigates are huge, dark aerobats with a 90-inch (2.3 m) wingspan. Male frigates can puff up their scarlet throat sacks to resemble giant red balloons. Boobies and frigates have an interesting relationship. Boobies are excellent hunters and fish in flocks. The frigates by comparison are pirates, they dive bomb the boobies to force them to drop their prey. Then, the aerobatic frigate swoops down and picks up the food before it hits the water.